+61 2 8011 4182 | enquiries@primalfoodsgroup.com

Privacy Policy

Primal Foods Group Pty Ltd

Primal Foods Group Pty Ltd (“Primal Foods”) is committed to implementing and promoting a privacy policy, which will ensure the privacy and security of your Personal Information.  The following Privacy Policy expresses our policies on the management of your Personal Information. 
 Primal Foods recognises the importance of ensuring that its clients and vendors have confidence in the way Primal Foods manages personal information.

This document sets out the policy of Primal Foods for handling personal information. Primal Foods is bound by, and committed to the terms of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles forming part of that Act. Personal information is any information about an individual that identifies the individual or by which their identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Primal Foods will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect or use is:

  1. accessed only by authorised personnel for permitted purposes;
  2.  accurate, complete and up-to-date; and
  3.  stored in a secure environment.

1.    National Privacy Principles  

1.1      Primal Foods complies with the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001.  A summary of the National Privacy Principles is available at this link National Privacy Principles.

2.    Collection of Personal Information  

2.1      We will not collect any Personal Information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

2.2      Generally collection of your Personal Information will be effected in either discussions, over the telephone or by way of a Crop Registration form.  From time to time additional and/or updated Personal Information may be collected through one or more of those methods.

2.3      We will only collect, maintain and use Personal Information about you if it is necessary for us to adequately provide to you the services you have requested including:

(a)    matching buyers with your available or anticipated grain holdings;

(b)    establishing a aggregated parcel of grain for sale that includes your holdings;

(c)    and all things necessary or incidental to the above.

3.    Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1      We will not use or disclose Personal Information collected by us for any purpose other than:

(a)    the purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; or

(b)    where you have consented to such disclosure; or

(c)    where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

4.    Document storage and security

4.1    Your Personal Information is held in a computer database.

4.2    We will at all times seek to ensure that the Personal Information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  At all times your Personal Information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential and stored securely. Unauthorised persons are strictly prohibited from entering office premises.  All Primal Foods Website & Registration information is protected through the use of access passwords.  Data is backed up each evening.

4.3    In the event you cease to be a client of Primal Foods, any Personal Information which we hold about you will be maintained for a period of 7 years in order to comply with legislative and regulatory requirements, following which time the information will be destroyed.

5.    Access to your Personal Information

5.1    You may at any time, request access to your Personal Information and we will (subject to the following exceptions) provide you with an accurate summary of the information held.  We will, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy, require you to provide evidence of your identity.

5.2    We will not provide you with access to your Personal Information if:

(a)       providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

(b)       the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;

(c)       providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;

(d)       providing access would be unlawful;

(e)       denying access is required or authorised by or under law; or

(f)        providing access would be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body or an enforcement body requests that access not be provided on the grounds of national security.

5.3    In the event we refuse you access to your Personal Information, we will provide reasons.

6.    Correction of Personal Information

6.1    We will endeavor to ensure that, at all times, the Personal Information about you is up to date and accurate.  In the event that you become aware, or believe, that any Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us by any of the methods detailed below and we will, correct the information.

7.    Internet Privacy

7.1    In the event you do register with us, we will collect Personal Information from you including your name and e-mail address.

7.2    If you have registered with us and decide, at any time, that you do not wish to receive any further information from us, you can send an e-mail to the e-mail address noted below requesting to be removed from our online registration database.

7.3    You may amend or update your registration details by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address noted below providing your amended details.

8.    Complaints

8.1    If you believe that the privacy of your Personal Information has been compromised, you are entitled to complain

8.2    If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles, you should direct your complaint to the Privacy Officer whose details appear below.  Your complaint will be considered within 5 business days and responded to.  It is our intention to use our best endeavors to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Privacy Contact Details

Privacy Officer: Peter Longhurst

Address: The Primal Foods Group Pty Limited, PO Box 778, Kiama NSW 2533

 Telephone: (02) 8081 4182 
Facsimile: (02) 8081 1255